SIDE BY SIDE
SoilDrops vs. Rachio 3
Both are 8-zone smart controllers that replace your old timer in about 15 minutes. The difference is what they water from: a forecast for your zip code, or the soil in your yard. Every line below has a source at the bottom of the page.
| 8-zone controller | SoilDrops | Rachio 3 |
|---|---|---|
| Price, 8 zones | $149 | $199.99 1 |
| Waters based on | Soil moisture in each zone + the forecast — Autopilot plans it, no schedule to set | Weather forecast for your zip code |
| Soil moisture sensors | Wireless, $30 each, 100 ft range | Not offered 1 |
| Rain, freeze and wind skips | Included | Included |
| Heat-wave adjustment | Included | Heat Wave Boost, $29.99 one-time per controller 2 |
| Valve monitoring | Included | Valve Monitoring, $29.99 one-time per controller 2 |
| Outdoor mounting | IP65 weatherproof — mount it outside as is | Weatherproof enclosure sold separately, $39.99, plus a separate power pigtail 1 |
| Setup | Bluetooth — your phone finds the controller and stays on your own Wi-Fi | You join a Wi-Fi network the controller broadcasts; Rachio's support site notes newer iOS and Android devices "may have difficulty" completing it 3 |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6, 2.4 + 5 GHz | Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), 2.4 + 5 GHz 4 |
| Autopilot (plans the watering for you) | $60/yr, 30 days free | — |
| Free 1:1 video setup call | Yes, by appointment | — |
| Zone counts | 8 | 8 or 16 1 |
| Voice assistants | Not yet — everything runs from the app | Alexa, Google Assistant 5 |
Price, 8 zones
SOILDROPS
$149
RACHIO 3
$199.99 1
Waters based on
SOILDROPS
Soil moisture in each zone + the forecast — Autopilot plans it, no schedule to set
RACHIO 3
Weather forecast for your zip code
Soil moisture sensors
SOILDROPS
Wireless, $30 each, 100 ft range
RACHIO 3
Not offered 1
Rain, freeze and wind skips
SOILDROPS
Included
RACHIO 3
Included
Heat-wave adjustment
SOILDROPS
Included
RACHIO 3
Heat Wave Boost, $29.99 one-time per controller 2
Valve monitoring
SOILDROPS
Included
RACHIO 3
Valve Monitoring, $29.99 one-time per controller 2
Outdoor mounting
SOILDROPS
IP65 weatherproof — mount it outside as is
RACHIO 3
Weatherproof enclosure sold separately, $39.99, plus a separate power pigtail 1
Setup
SOILDROPS
Bluetooth — your phone finds the controller and stays on your own Wi-Fi
RACHIO 3
You join a Wi-Fi network the controller broadcasts; Rachio's support site notes newer iOS and Android devices "may have difficulty" completing it 3
Wi-Fi
SOILDROPS
Wi-Fi 6, 2.4 + 5 GHz
RACHIO 3
Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), 2.4 + 5 GHz 4
Autopilot (plans the watering for you)
SOILDROPS
$60/yr, 30 days free
RACHIO 3
—
Free 1:1 video setup call
SOILDROPS
Yes, by appointment
RACHIO 3
—
Zone counts
SOILDROPS
8
RACHIO 3
8 or 16 1
Voice assistants
SOILDROPS
Not yet — everything runs from the app
RACHIO 3
Alexa, Google Assistant 5
The same yard, priced out
Rachio 3, 8 zones$199.99
Heat Wave Boost$29.99
Valve Monitoring$29.99
Weatherproof enclosure$39.99
Rachio 3, outdoors, with add-ons$299.96
SoilDrops controller + 4 sensors$269
Where Rachio 3 is the better pick
If you need 16 zones, or you want to start the sprinklers from Alexa or Google Assistant, Rachio 3 does that today and SoilDrops doesn't. If you'd rather never think about the schedule at all, that's what Autopilot is for.
Sources, checked October 9, 2026
1. rachio.com/products — Rachio 3 8-zone $199.99, 16-zone $249.99; Rachio 3 Weatherproof Enclosure $39.99 (requires a separate electrical pigtail); no soil moisture sensor listed.
2. support.rachio.com, "Premium Software Features" — Heat Wave Boost $29.99 per controller, one-time; Valve Monitoring $29.99 per controller, one-time.
3. support.rachio.com, "Connect Rachio 3 to WiFi Using a Laptop or Older Mobile Device" — setup joins a network "usually named Rachio" and "Newer iOS and Android devices may have difficulty completing the initial Wi-Fi connection with some Rachio 3 controllers."
4. Rachio 3 Wi-Fi radio: Murata Type 1GC module, 802.11n (Wi-Fi 4), per the Rachio 3 FCC filings (FCC ID 2AOTB-ZULWC).
5. Rachio 3 product pages (Alexa, Google Assistant). Rachio removed HomeKit from its marketing in September 2023 — community.rachio.com, "Rachio HK Return Program".
Rachio is a trademark of Rachio, Inc. SoilDrops is not affiliated with Rachio. Prices and features change; check the linked pages for current details.